6127DMNJ - Stuart Carlson

Name: Stuart Carlson
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 24, 1979
Location Last Seen: Atlantic City, Atlantic County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"-5'10"
Weight: 120-130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Stuart Carlson, who had been living in Paulsoboro, was working as a cook at a hotel in Atlantic City. When Carlson was reported missing, his vehicle and some personal belongings were found in the parking lot of the hotel.

According to a contemporary news article, Stuart was last seen on February 15.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police Troop A Woodstown Station
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 856-769-0775
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: a140201800569r

NamUs Case Number: 50291

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Press of Atlantic City - Oct. 6, 1979

Admin Notes

Added: 04/14/2024; Last Updated: 04/14/2024 - By: hb