Name: James B. Zapolski
Nickname/Alias: Jamie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 23, 1966
Location Last Seen: Princeton, Mercer County, New Jersey
Date of Birth: March 7, 1951
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue/green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White jeans cut off at the knees; sport shirt; sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Gold and white 15-speed bicyle with a Tour de France Dynamax decal
James Zapolski was last seen on July 23, 1966. Three people reported seeing him riding his bicycle on Mt. Lucas Road. When James didn't return home by nightfall, his parents reported him missing.
James had talked about riding his bike to Florida and had been pacing himself to ride his bike 20 miles each day. When he didn't return home to begin his sophomore year of high school, his parents became certain he hadn't gone to Florida.
Two days after his disappearance, a group of teenage boys discovered a gold and white 15-speed bike in the Delaware and Raritan Canal in Griggstown. It would take Princeton police two months to learn of James' bike being found. In September, a search of the canal and surrounding area was conducted by nothing was found.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Joel Trella
Agency Phone Number: 609-882-2000 ext. 2554
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C03094-6
NamUs Case Number: 28797
NamUs
The Central New Jersey Home - Dec. 23, 1966
Added: 04/12/2024; Last Updated: 04/12/2024 - By: hb