Name: George Wright Bugher
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 08, 1964
Location Last Seen: Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey
Date of Birth: September 22, 1925
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" - 5'11"
Weight: 175 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No identifying scars
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Dark grey pants, white shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eye glasses
George Wright Bugher was last seen at around 7:00 p.m. on July 8, 1964, at Hand Hardware Store by some business associates. George was the owner of Hand Hardware Store which was in financial trouble at the time of his disappearance.
George had called his wife the evening of his disappearance and told her he would be late coming home. He said he had an appointment with two men to talk about refinancing the company. He has not been seen since.
The following day, the firm manager opened the building and found George's keys in the inside lock and the burglar alarm turned off. The two safes were open and a cash box with over $600.00 was missing. George's wallet, jacket, pipe, and briefcase were found in the building.
Two days later, George's 1954 Chevy was found parked at the intersection of Chapel Street and Fleming Avenue in Newark. The missing cash box was found in the car containing four pennies and a few receipts.
Agency Name: Elizabeth Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1964
NamUs Case Number: 37538
NamUs
The Jersey Journal - Jul. 11, 1964
The Philidelphia Inquirer - Aug. 28, 1966
Added: 04/12/2024; Last Updated: 04/12/2024 - By: hb