6120DMNJ - Robert Allen Alexander

Name: Robert Allen Alexander
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 22, 1962
Location Last Seen: Brigantine, Atlantic County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150 lbs, estimated
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium/slender build

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Olive-drab colored foul weather gear
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Hunting rifle

Circumstances of Disappearance

Robert Alexander was reported missing on November 22, 1962. He left home wearing hunting clothes and carrying his gun. Nothing else was reported missing from the home.

A bayman reported seeing a boat going along Weakfish Creek in the direction of the Brigantine Bay early in the day.

Robert was believed to have gone into rough weather in his 7-foot brown “pond box” boat with an orange canvas spray shield. His friend's told police that Robert had mentioned he had been having trouble with the boat's motor and it had been repaired.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Brigantine Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Lt. John Glasser III
Agency Phone Number: 609-266-7414
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C-166

NamUs Case Number: 118778

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Press of Atlantic City - Nov. 24 & 25, 1962

Admin Notes

Added: 04/12/2024; Last Updated: 04/12/2024 - By: hb