611UMIN - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction
Reconstructions of the victim. To view mortuary photos of the victim please click here and here.

Date of Discovery: October 2, 2003
Location of Discovery: Knightstown, Henry County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-30 years old
Race: Hispanic or mixed race
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'3"
Weight: 108 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown to black, and short and coarse.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: One Nevi (mole) 3/4" in size on right upper shoulder, and One Nevi (mole) 3/4" in size on the left lower back. He wore a mustache and goatee.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Previous orthodontic treatment with some brackets still attached to some teeth.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Sample submitted - Tests not complete

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue sweatshirt with "Malone USA" on the front. Brown pants under dark UConn sweatpants; Duke ball cap. White Reebok shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found murdered on October 2, 2003.

Investigation traced the male to Reynoldsville, Ohio where he was seen making a purchase at a Walmart store on September 30, 2003. He was seen driving a red vehicle.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Henry County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Stacey Guffey
Agency Phone Number: 765-545-0301
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Henry County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 765-529-5669
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-020257

NCIC Case Number: U000004735
NamUs Case Number: 6780
NCMEC Case Number: 1184596
Former Hot Case Number: 6

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Henry County Sheriff's Department

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2004; Last Updated: 6/11/18