Name: Paul Frederic Atchley
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 01, 2011
Location Last Seen: Delton, Barry County, Michigan
Date of Birth: December 23, 1957
Age: 53 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Paul Atchley was last seen on September 1, 2011.
On September 2, 2011, Paul's roommate, Harold Ordway, was involved in a traffic crash on M-89 in Plainwell. Ordway had blood on his clothes and dirt and grass stains on his pant legs when investigators arrived at the scene of the crash. While searching the bed of Ordway's truck, a cellphone, hat, blood-soaked mattress, and drag marks leading from the truck bed to the tailgate were also found. Ordway refused to answer questions about the source of the blood, which was later identified as Paul's.
Investigators discovered Paul had been staying with Ordway at Ordway's parents' house and had been sleeping in the back of the pickup truck.
Police searched the parents' property and some 160 acres around it but found no sign of Paul.
While investigating the disappearance of Paul, it was learned that another roommate, Michael VanBuskirk, had not been seen since August 27, 2011. Michael's body was discovered in southeastern Kalamazoo County in October of 2011.
In 2013, Ordway was charged with second-degree murder in the death of Paul. As part of his plea, Ordway also admitted to causing the death of Michael. Paul's remains have yet to be found.
Agency Name: Barry County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 269-948-4801
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-04057
NamUs Case Number: 53673
NamUs
Kalamazoo Gazette - Sept. 9, 2011 & Oct. 10, 2013
WWMT-TV News
Added: 04/06/2024; Last Updated: 04/06/2024 - By: hb