Name: Jacob Cabinaw
Nickname/Alias: Jake
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 31, 2010
Location Last Seen: Traverse City, Grand Traverse County, Michigan
Date of Birth: June 6, 1978
Age: 31 years old
Race: American Indian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, buzz cut
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Broke his nose in 2008
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Work uniform: Grey jacket with "Dave's Garage" printed on it, dark blue pants, medium brown colored work boots
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Wallet; cell phone, was not carrying phone charger
Jacob Cabinaw was last seen in the evening on March 31, 2010. He dropped a friend off at around 7:30 p.m. in downtown Traverse City, Michigan after playing frisbee golf. His friend invited him out for post-frisbee drinks, but Jacob told his friend he was headed home to do homework. He never arrived home.
According to bank records, Jacob's bank card was used at the Buckley General Store at 9:00 p.m. At 2:00 a.m., his card was used at a Speedway in Mattawan, just 10 miles west of Kalamazoo, Michigan. Jacob's family confirmed that it was Jacob in the video surveillance. Later that day, Jacob's card was used at an Exxon Station in Fort Worth, Texas, and then a few hours later at a 7-Eleven in Sweetwater, Texas. After the last transaction, Jacob's bank card or phone were not used again.
Jacob's 2002 silver Chevy Malibu with license plate #BKQ 4107, which has minor damage on the passenger front panel, is also missing. Foul play is suspected. Jacob was declared legally dead in 2015.
Agency Name: Grand Traverse County Sheriff Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jason Polzien
Agency Phone Number: 231-995-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10-12303
NamUs Case Number: 9025
NamUs
The Traverse City Record-Eagle - Mar. 29, 2024
Family Member
Added: 04/02/2024; Last Updated: 04/02/2024 - By: hb