6113DMTN - Charles Lee Toliver

Name: Charles Lee Toliver
Nickname/Alias: Charlie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 04, 2000
Location Last Seen: Clinton, Anderson County, Tennessee

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 29, 1969
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn with blonde highlights
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; scar on upper leg; dragon tattoo on ankle; unknown tattoo on shoulder

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Charles Toliver was last seen in February of 2000.

Charles' roommate claims he dropped Charles off at the first rest stop on I-75 on the Tennessee and Georgia border. Friends from Atlanta were supposed to meet Charles there and take him back to Atlanta with them. Charles was believed to be carrying $200 cash on him.

A month after Charles' disappearance, someone used his ATM card in Calhoun, Georgia, to withdraw $300 from his bank account. The image captured on the bank's security camera showed a man with a jacket pulled over his face.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Anderson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 865-457-6255
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 000-2201348

NamUs Case Number: 10

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Knoxville News Sentinel - Oct. 11, 2009

Admin Notes

Added: 04/02/2024; Last Updated: 04/02/2024 - By: hb