Name: Mack Sturgeon
Nickname/Alias: Red
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 25, 1971
Location Last Seen: Frenchman's Bay, Washington County, Maine
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 42 Years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 198 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn Balding
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Multiple tattoos on both arms and fingers
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On March 25, 1971, at around 2:00 p.m., Mack Sturgeon and five other people left Hancock Pt. to go clamming on Steve's Island.
At around 6:30 p.m., the boat's motor got snarled up in a rope from an old lobster trap, causing the boat to capsize. All aboard were thrown into the ocean. Only one passenger survived and was able to swim to safety to a nearby island. The bodies of two of the passengers were recovered. Mack, Donald Smith and Melvin Murphy were not recovered and are presumed drowned.
Agency Name: Maine Marine Patrol - Division II
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Colin MacDonald
Agency Phone Number: 207-667-3373
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MP71-1368
NamUs Case Number: 39512
NamUs
Evening Express - Mar. 26, 1971
Added: 03/25/2024; Last Updated: 03/25/2024 - By: mc