610UFCA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

jewelry
Reconstructions of the decedent (November 2020) by artist SRE of the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department; A photo of the decedent's jewelry.

Date of Discovery: June 14, 1991
Location of Discovery: Llano, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1991
State of Remains: Decomposed / Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: Black / African American
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'3"
Weight: 160 to 220 lbs.
Hair: Black or dark brown hair, 2-3" long (cut short), course.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Some fillings.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Watch LA brand blue jeans, calf-length with zippers on the back of each calf, 29-inch waist; Hot pink and beige Gitano brand long-sleeved pullover sweatshirt, size 28; White bra, size 38C; Turquoise, cotton underwear, size 6.
Jewelry: Stud earring with light-colored stone (in right ear) with screw back; A small yellow metal chain.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

On June 14, 1991 at 8:00 P.M., the decedent was found in a shallow grave at 2000 St. East & Ave. T-14 in Llano, California.

The remains were found in a shallow grave in a remote desert area. She was covered by a large, green, canvas tarp 118" by 78". A wooden slat was at the end of the tarp. The tarp appeared to be the type used as a rear-covering on a military type vehicle.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1991-05443

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500 or 760-415-7332
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 1991-15343-1171-011

NCIC Case Number: U502358120
NamUs Case Number: UP3854

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Medical Examiner-Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 04/3/2010; Last Updated: 07/03/2022