6109DMME - Melvin Everett Murphy

1

Name: Melvin Everett Murphy
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 25, 1971
Location Last Seen: Frenchman's Bay, Washington County, Maine

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 22, 1921
Age: 49 Years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On March 25, 1971, at around 2:00 p.m., Melvin Murphy and five other people left Hancock Pt. to go clamming on Steve's Island.

At around 6:30 p.m., the boat's motor got snarled up in a rope from an old lobster trap, causing the boat to capsize. All aboard were thrown into the ocean. Only one passenger survived and was able to swim to safety to a nearby island. The bodies of two of the passengers were recovered. Melvin, Donald Smith and Mack Sturgeon were not recovered and are presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maine Marine Patrol - Division II
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Colin MacDonald
Agency Phone Number: 207-667-3373
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MP71-1368

NamUs Case Number: 39511

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Evening Express - Mar. 26, 1971
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 03/24/2024; Last Updated: 03/24/2024 - By: mc