mouse over to enlarge
Name: Donald Jimmy Lariviere
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 1, 1967
Location Last Seen: Pinehouse, Saskatchewan
Date of Birth: February 16, 1964
Age: 3 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Donald Lariviere was from Pinehouse, Saskatchewan. In May of 1967, he was at the Pinehouse Airstrip with his father. Donald disappeared when his father fell asleep. When the father returned from the airstrip, he didn't have Donald with him. Donald was 3 1/2-years-old at the time that he went missing.
A friend of the family saw a picture of a young boy holding a black puppy in an American newspaper. The caption read, "Black - goes by Nikki." The friend thought that the child resembled Donald. A family friend contacted the paper and was told that "he was claimed already."
Agency Name: F Division RCMP Historical Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-833-502-6861
Agency E-Mail: saskmissingpersons@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2009-105773
Added: 03/25/2024; Last Updated: 03/25/2024 - By: hb