6105DMCT - David Andrew Rusch

1 2 3
circa 1964 & 1966

Name: David Andrew Rusch
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 28, 1979
Location Last Seen: Stonington, New London, Connecticut

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 5, 1949
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

David Rusch was last seen on October 28, 1979. David had set out earlier that day from a dock in Wequetequock Cove to go fishing in his 16-foot dory in Long Island Sound. He was reported missing after he did not report to work the following morning.

On October 31, David's dory was found adrift about 40 miles south of Montauk, New York by a fishing vessel. The dory was found with life jackets, fishing equipment, a water jug, a pair of sunglasses, and empty gas tanks.

The coast guard searched 900 square miles offshore using five ships and four helicopters, but found no sign of David.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Stonington Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 860-599-4411
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00309

NamUs Case Number: 3282

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Day - Oct. 30 & Nov. 2, 1979

Admin Notes

Added: 03/23/2024; Last Updated: 03/23/2024 - By: hb