Name: Bruce Nelson Campbell Sr.
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 15, 1959
Location Last Seen: Jacksonville, Morgan County, Illinois
Date of Birth: January 25, 1902
Age: 57 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Bald
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slight limp
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Bright green pajamas; barefoot
Jewelry: Wrist watch; ring with the "Delta Upsilon" fraternity crest
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Bruce Campbell Sr. and his wife traveled from Northampton, Massachusetts to visit their son and his family in Jacksonville. On the drive to Jacksonville, Bruce began to feel ill. Once they arrived, Bruce and his wife checked into the Sandman Motel on Walnut Street. Bruce's son arranged for a doctor to visit Bruce and he was given sedatives.
On the evening of April 14, while at the motel, Bruce was described as restless and paranoid. Twice during the night Bruce awakened his wife and asked her if their station wagon, which was parked outside of their motel room, was locked. She told him that it was. At 2:15 a.m., Bruce's wife woke up and realized he was gone. His clothing, shoes, wallet with money, eyeglasses, and car keys were located in the motel room.
Police were called, and a search was done of the surrounding area. Authorities believed Bruce, under the influence of the sedatives, became confused and wandered away.
Bruce was declared legally dead in 1967.
Agency Name: Jacksonville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 217-479-4630
Agency E-Mail: jpdchief@jacksonvilleil.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Not Listed
The Indianapolis News - Apr. 14, 1960
Illinois Times - Aug. 12, 2004
Added: 03/21/2024; Last Updated: 03/21/2024 - By: hb