Name: Victor Abrams
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 28, 2005
Location Last Seen: West Hempstead, Nassau County, New York
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 86 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" - 5'11"
Weight: 140 - 150 lbs
Hair Color: White, balding; white beard
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Early stages of Alzheimer's disease
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Long sleeved tan sweater, blue vest, black pants with a brown belt; brown waist-length jacket; brown shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black gloves; brown hat
Victor Abrhams was last seen dropping his son's fiancee off at a Valley Stream gym at Central Avenue and Merrick Road at around 9:30 a.m. on March 28, 2005. He was driving his 1997 dark green Chrysler Circus 4-door car with NY tags #CEC-2157. Neither Victor nor his car have been seen since.
On the day of his disappearance, there were heavy rains and detectives believe Victor may have lost his bearings and become confused.
A voicemail was left on the phone of Victor's attorney. The voice sounded similar to Victor's and only said the name of the attorney and then the person hung up. Detectives are unsure if the message is related to Victor's disappearance.
Agency Name: Nassau County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Kerri-Ann Hoovert
Agency Phone Number: 516-573-8800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: LNAE4194
NamUs Case Number: 117960
NamUs
Newsday (Suffolk, NY) - Mar. 31, 2005
Added: 03/19/2024; Last Updated: 03/19/2024 - By: hb