Name: Roy Gene Chittum
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 23, 2012
Location Last Seen: Barrington, Stratford County, New Hampshire
Date of Birth: circa 1960
Age: 52 Years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'11"
Weight: 200 to 235 lbs
Hair Color: Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Clean shaven at time he went missing
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Ballcap that says "American By Birth Maine By Choice"
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Roy left work and drove his truck to a mobile home park where he lives. He walked away from the vehicle and has not been seen since.
Officers found Chittum's car close to the family home, but after an extensive search police said they have been unable to locate him.
Police said Chittum has been dealing with personal issues, and there are concerns about his safety.
Agency Name: Barrington Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 603-664-7679
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 12-40576
NamUs Case Number: 17871
Added: 03/20/2024 Last Updated: 03/20/2024 - By: mc