60DFMI - Kellie Marie Brownlee

Right: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 41 years; 48 years; 56 years

Name: Kellie Marie Brownlee
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 20, 1982
Location Last Seen: Novi, Oakland County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 5, 1964
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, Farrah Fawcett-like hair style
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Double-pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, left front tooth is capped
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White pants; halter top with a long-sleeved peach shirt over it; Nina burgundy high-heeled shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kellie was last seen at the Twelve Oaks Mall in Novi, Michigan, at approximately 11 a.m. She had skipped school that day to apply for jobs at the mall. At 11 a.m., Kellie ran into a friend's mom who offered Kellie a ride, but she wanted to put in more applications before heading home. That was the last time anyone saw her. Foul play is suspected in Kellie's disappearance. Officials suspect Kellie Brownlee may have been a victim of convicted serial killer Arthur Ream.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: West Bloomfield Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Lt. Kevin Roy
Agency Phone Number: 248-975-9200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-6461

NCIC Case Number: M-086153645
NCMEC Case Number: 600451
NamUs Case Number: 2566

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
CA DOJ
Click on Detroit - May 20, 2022

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 09-25-2022 - By: hwa