609DMCA - Archie Darrell McKinnon

ALT TXT

Name: Archie Darrell McKinnon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 11, 1988
Location Last Seen: Chico, Butte County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 29, 1948
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar from right chest to left hip

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, Tan t-shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Archie McKinnon was last seen on July 11, 1988 at a bar on Park Avenue in Chico, California. His exact last known location is unknown. Archie was reported missing by his mother Marjorie Puccinelli on April 28, 1989. Marjorie said she hadn't seen or spoken to Archie for several months and was concerned about him. During the telephone call with Archie on July 11, 1988. Archie told Marjorie that people were after him. Archie called his mother on a daily basis before this incident. Archie has not been seen or heard from since and his remains haven't ever been found. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Butte County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigative Assistant Mic Kelly
Agency Phone Number: (530)538-3828
Agency E-Mail: mkelley@buttecounty.net
Agency Case Number: C89-13018

NamUs Case Number: 21783
NCIC Case Number: M-685667118

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
Butte County Sheriff’s Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr