Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 31 years old; 41 years old
Name: Leigh Marine Occhi
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 27, 1992
Location Last Seen: Tupelo, Lee County, Mississippi
Date of Birth: August 21, 1979
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10"
Weight: 95 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Strawberry birthmark at base of skull; small scratch scars on right leg; skin bumps on knees; lazy left eye; pierced ears
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Green and yellow silk boxer shorts and a night shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Possibly wearing large round eyeglasses
It is believed that Leigh Occhi was last seen at her home. Her mother arrived home and found the garage door opened. She went inside and found blood stains on the carpet, door frame, bathroom counter and walls. Blood was also found on her nightgown. Leigh was no where to be found.
The only items missing from the house were some reading glasses, shoes, and underclothes. Foul play is suspected.
About one month later, her mother received Leigh's glasses in the mail from Booneville, MS.
Agency Name: Tupelo Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Major Sgt. Jami Harper
Agency Phone Number: 662-841-6546
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 3590
NCIC Case Number: M-586548004
NamUs Case Number: 6459
NCMEC Case Number: 771656
NamUs
NCMEC
The Commercial Appeal - Sept. 2, 1992
Added: Prior to 2008; Last Updated: 01/14/2024 - By: kc