Name: Michael N. Lord
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 3, 2000
Location Last Seen: North Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire
Date of Birth: October 18, 1946
Age: 53 Years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2" to 6'4"
Weight: 240 to 280 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Michael was reported missing by family after failing to show up for a BBQ on July 4th.
A female claims she and her boyfriend disposed of Michael in trash bags in a dumpster in Maine. Law enforcement used cellular phone and computer records to trace him to a Quincy condominium owned by Barbara R. Asher.
Asher alledgedly told police that because she was afraid to report the death to police, she and her unidentified boyfriend placed his body in a bathtub, dismembered him with a hacksaw, put the parts in trash bags and dumped them in Maine. She also claimed to have left the man's car in Salem, N.H., where it was found.
Police said computer equipment taken from Lord's mobile home in North Hampton, N.H., showed he had visited the dominatrix's Web site. Investigators said that until they locate the body, they cannot determine if foul play was involved or whether Lord died of natural causes, as the woman claimed.
Agency Name: Manchester Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 603-668-8711
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80-21140
NamUs Case Number: 37085
Added: 03/20/2024 Last Updated: 03/20/2024 - By: mc