Name: Paul Leopold Siegler
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 15, 1996
Location Last Seen: Concord, Merrimack County, New Hampshire
Date of Birth: circa 1941
Age: 55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 160 to 180 lbs
Hair Color: Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Paul grew up in Concord, NH and graduated from St. Paul’s School in 1959. After high school, Paul attended the University of New Hampshire where he earned a degree in physics before attending Harvard University, where he earned a Masters in Business Administration. At this time, Paul was living in California with his wife.
Paul participated in a NASA study in 1976 that was advertised as a weightlessness experiment. When he returned home from the study, according to his son, Brandyn, he had changed, claiming that his father had developed symptoms of paranoid schizophrenia.
In the late 1970s, Paul and his son moved back to Concord, NH into a home that was gifted to him by his grandmother. By the time Brandyn graduated from high school, Paul had moved out of the home to live with friends and coworkers. Around this time, Paul moved to a tent he had set on a friend’s property, a stretch of land near the Merrimack River. He was struggling with homelessness at the time of his disappearance and was actively trying to find shelter from the cold.
Paul was last seen on November 15, 1996 in a phone booth located at the old "Bear Right" which is the current location of the Burger King restaurant, located at 15 Hall Street. Paul was actively looking to find shelter from the bitter cold and was believed to have not been taking his prescribed medications. A search was conducted and Paul's tent was located along the Merrimack. Inside was a bible that friends and acquaintances said he always carried with him.
Agency Name: Concord Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 603-225-8600
Agency E-Mail: police@concordpolice.com
Agency Case Number: 06-9467-0F
NamUs Case Number: 43266
Added: 03/20/2024 Last Updated: 03/20/2024 - By: mc