Name: Kenneth Nelson Stone
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 13, 1970
Location Last Seen: Owls Head, Knox County, Maine
Date of Birth: February 23, 1932
Age: 38 Years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'1" to 6'3"
Weight: 200 lbs
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
At around 7:00 a.m. on June 13, 1970, Kenneth Stone went lobster fishing from Owls Head, Maine.
Shortly after 10:00 a.m. the Coasts Guard received a call that a 25-foot boat was discovered aground on a ledge on the northeast side of Marblehead Island at the mouth of Penobscot Bay. The throttle was found in the full-on position but the engine had stopped.
A vacuum bottle full of hot coffee and a jacket belonging to Kenneth were found floating in the water. A freshly baited trap was found near the boat.
Three Coast Guard boars, a helicopter, and 20 lobster boats were used in searching for Kenneth, but were unsuccessful. He was presumed drowned.
Agency Name: Maine State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 207-743-8282
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 24S003966
Agency Name: Knox County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 207-594-0429
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 112257
NamUs
Portland Press Herald - Jun. 14, 1970
Ancestry.com
Added: 03/24/2024; Last Updated: 03/24/2024 - By: mc