6096DMNH - Stanley Shayne Bassett

Photo 1 Photo 2

Name: Stanley Shayne Bassett
Nickname/Alias: Shane Bassett
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 2, 1977
Location Last Seen: Franklin, Merrimack County, New Hampshire

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1948
Age: 29 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'5"
Weight: 180
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on his leg from a prior hunting accident

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bassett was a single father. He and his infant son were last seen together in Franklin, NH, on April 2, 1977. On April 3, the infant was found abandoned on the steps of the Massachusetts State House but Bassett has never been located. Bassett was reported to have gone missing on the above date, but this report was not made until 01/13/2022.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Franklin Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 603-934-2535
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 22F-33-OF

NamUs Case Number: 88083

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 03/18/2024; Last Updated: 03/18/2024 - By: mc