608DFFL - Melissa Lynn Eck

1 age-progression2 age-progression3 age-progression4
Right: Age-Progression by NCMEC to age 31 years (circa 2008), 38 years (circa 2014) and 43 years (circa 2019).

Name: Melissa Lynn Eck
Case Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing
Missing Since: June 25, 1992
Location Last Seen: Pensacola, Escambia County, Florida.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 8, 1976
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Curly dark blond/brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Missy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has pierced ears, one pierced once and the other one twice. Norplant on upper left arm. She has a scar on her buttocks. A BB from a BB gun is in imbedded in one of her buttocks. Doctor who treated her "froze" the BB in place

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She was last seen wearing a black tank top, black shorts and black shoes
Jewelry: Normally wore hoop-style earrings, hoop style bracelets and a variety of necklaces
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Melissa was last swas last seen walking with another person on Patricia Drive between West Cerny Road and West Fairfield Drive in Pensacola, Florida on June 25, 1992 at approximately 8:00 PM. Melissa never arrived at her friend's home and has not been seen again. Eck left her purse behind, had no change of clothing and had not picked up two paychecks at work since she was last seen.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Escambia County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Inv. James Lee
Agency Phone Number: (850) 436-9651
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92S022684

NCIC Case Number: M-574857409
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC770649

Information Source(s)

National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
Escambia County Sheriff's Office
Florida Missing Endangered Persons Information Clearinghouse
NamUs
Escambia County Sheriff's Office Facebook Page.
The Tampa Tribune - 8/6/92

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-6-2023 - By: kc