6089DMPA - Rino Long

Name: Rino Long
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 03, 2023
Location Last Seen: Sterling, Wayne County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 68 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: White, balding
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Suffers from dementia

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White t-shirt with a yellow/orange circle on the front with a Corvette in the circle; navy blue shorts; navy New Balance sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eye glasses; wallet with his medical cards, his PA license, and his old New York License

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rino Long was last seen on September 3, 2023.

Shortly before 11:00 a.m., Rino was attempting to walk from his house, through the woods, to his son's house located about 1000 feet away. At 1:00 p.m. it was realized that he never arrived.

During the investigation, a neighbor reported seeing Rino walking from Cherrywood Drive toward his house into a wooded area between Cherrywood Drive and Shadylane Drive. Police believe Rino may be at special risk of harm or injury, or may be confused.

Numerous searches were conducted in the immediate area however he has not been located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 570-253-7126
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: PA2023-1160948

NamUs Case Number: 110456

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WOLF-TV News
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 03/16/2024; Last Updated: 03/16/2024 - By: hb