6087DMSC - Brent Brunson

Name: Brent Brunson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 05, 1999
Location Last Seen: Hartsville, Darlington County, South Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 24 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'5"
Weight: 195 lbs
Hair Color: Black, last known to have a short fade
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jogging suit
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:

Circumstances of Disappearance

On November 6, 1999, Brent Brunson, was driving his girlfriend's car when it was involved in a wreck on Black Creek and Leavensworth Roads at around 6 p.m. The car was found upside down and had hit several trees before coming to a stop. Soon after the wreck, a passing motorist stopped to help Brent, who seemed disoriented. The motorist left to go to a nearby residence to call for help. When the motorist and EMTs arrived back on scene, Brent was gone.

An APB was issued and all local hospitals were notified at the time of the accident.

Shortly after being reported missing, the Darlington County Sheriff's Office, conducted a ground search on foot and with four wheelers, in the area Brent was last seen, but no trace of him was found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Darlington County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 843-398-4501
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99017353

NamUs Case Number: 117608

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Florence Morning News - Nov. 7, 1999

Admin Notes

Added: 03/07/2024; Last Updated: 03/07/2024 - By: hb