6085DMSC - John Edward Parks

Name: John Edward Parks
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 28, 1982
Location Last Seen: Richland County, South Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'4" - 6'5"
Weight: 190 - 200 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

John Parks was last seen on March 28, 1982, when he left home to run an errand.

John had been preparing to move into his own place. His mother said he got a call on March 28, about a truck he was using to move, and then left to check on it.

John didn't return home for three days, but his family didn't become suspicious until they learned he had never made it to the friend he was going to see.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Richland County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Cottie Cronise
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 040582710

NamUs Case Number: 23395

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The State - Sep. 25, 1995

Admin Notes

Added: 03/02/2024; Last Updated: 03/02/2024 - By: hb