Right: SLED age progression
Name: Herman J. Caldwell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 01, 1982
Location Last Seen: Columbia, Richland County, South Carolina
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 32 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" - 5'8"
Weight: 140 - 150 lbs
Hair Color: Black, short
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1/2" scar on base of neck; possible moustache
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue flowered shirt; black pants; black shoes
Jewelry: Wearing unknown jewelry
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Herman Caldwell was last seen by his mother in March of 1982. Herman withdrew money from his bank account, which has not had any further activity since his disappearance. It was believed he was headed for Charleston in his 1972 black and silver Pontiac Grand Prix with S.C. tag GOK 105.
Agency Name: Richland County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Dottie Cronise
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0604816512
NamUs Case Number: 29623
Added: 03/02/2024; Last Updated: 03/02/2024 - By: hb