Name: Nathaniel Edison Williams
Nickname/Alias: Nate; Fish
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 28, 2004
Location Last Seen: Morris, Stevens County, Minnesota
Date of Birth: May 29, 1983
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, shaved; mustache
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scar under chin; scar on forehead; wore thick glasses with metal rims or contact lenses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans; black t-shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Two fishing rods; single shot Harington & Richardson 12-gauge shotgun; blue down comforter
Nathaniel Williams, was last seen on September 28, 2004, leaving his residence at the University of Minnesota Morris in the 400 block of East 10th Street in Morris, MN. He told a roommate he was going fishing and would return by October 10, 2004. All Nathan is known to have had with him when he left on his trip are two fishing rods, a single shot Harington & Richardson 12-gauge shotgun, in case he saw a grouse, and a blue down comforter from his bed. There's no evidence that he stopped anywhere to buy any additional camping or fishing gear.
His parents and roommates reported him missing about a week later, when the fishing trip seemed to be lasting longer than usual and he had made no effort to check in.
On September 30, his vehicle, a teal and white 1966 Ford F-150 pickup, was seen by law enforcement on Kawishiwi Lake Road, just off of County Road 7, in Lake County, Minnesota, just north of Two Harbors. In October, the truck was found in Lake County, parked in a different location than it had initially been seen on September 30. When located, it was parked on a back road in the Boundary Waters Canoe Area of Kawishiwi Lake. The truck was low on gas, and his fishing gear, gun, clothing, and bed comforter (which he had brought instead of a sleeping bag) were not in the truck, nor were they found in subsequent searches.
A multi-agency land, water and air search turned up no trace of Williams in a nearly 6-mile radius from the truck. Cadaver-tracking dogs trained to sniff out bodies found no scent.
There was no indication he was suicidal, no sign of trouble in school, and no sign of criminal activity or foul play.
Agency Name: Morris Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 320-208-6500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2004005045
Agency Name: Minnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension
Agency Contact Person: Jason Mielke
Agency Phone Number: 651-793-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 337
NCIC Case Number: M-314436218
NamUs
Duluth News Tribune - Oct. 17, 2016 & Apr. 29, 2022
Added: 03/22/2024; Last Updated: 03/22/2024 - By: hb