Picture of Bayard, unknown date
Name: Bayard William Cousins
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: February 01, 1975
Location Last Seen: Virginia Beach, Virgina Beach County, Virginia
Date of Birth: August 1, 1952
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2" - 6'3"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, hair is dark brown to the point of almost black
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Cross scar on unknown finger of unknown hand; wore glasses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Bayard Cousins left his residence while his parents were out of town. They came back to a note stating not to worry about him. There were no indications of any issues with Bayard prior to his disappearance. He has never been seen or heard from again. Bayard is fluent in Spanish and was an ecology activist.
Agency Name: Virginia Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Kristy Curtis
Agency Phone Number: 757-385-4101
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2014-010238
NamUs Case Number: 23906
Added: 02/04/2024; Last Updated: 02/04/2024 - By: kc