| | The Doe Network
Reconstruction of Victim; Center: victim's shirt; Right: victim's tattoo
Unidentified Female
Date of Discovery: June 1, 1987
Location of Discovery: Knox County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Shot
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 21-30 years old
Race: Not stated
Gender: FEmale
Height: 5'4 to 5'6
Weight: 100-120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had a tattoo of "BH" on her upper left arm, front. Clavicle
healed fracture; Vertebrae crushed may have caused back pain; radius healed fracture; right tibia healed fracture; left
tibia healed fracture secured by metal pin; fibula healed fracture secured by metal plate manufactured by "Synthes".
Dentals: Available; Tooth #25 extracted or congenitally missing. Space between # 24 and #26 has closed. Dental radiographs and photographs
available of the mandible.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available (mtDNA in FBI NMPDD)
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: A Miami Dolphins football jersey with the number "32.", light blue pants,
white socks, and tennis shoes
Jewelry: Metal Bracelet, Ears were not pierced.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Case History
The victim was killed by a shotgun on Jim Sterchi Road in North Knox County in 1987. Authorities speculated at the time that the unidentified
woman and two male accomplices were attempting to trick and rob the resident on Jim Sterchi Road by faking a fight outside her front door. The woman
kicked the door, awakening the resident and a visitor. The resident called police and fired one shot from a shotgun when the woman attempted to open
a screen door. The two men were caught. But they were unable to identify the woman. They said they had picked her up at a Greene County rest stop just
before the shooting. She remains unidentified.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Knox County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Officer Amy Dobbs
Agency Phone Number: 865-215-37057
E-Mail
Agency Name: Knoxville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 865-215-7317
Agency Name: University of TN
Agency Contact Person: Dr Lee Jantz
Agency Phone Number: 865-974-4408
E-Mail
Agency Case Number: UT87-8F
NCIC Case Number: U170023083
NamUs Case Number: UP #1567
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
Knox News
NamUS
Knox Sheriff
The Knoxville News-Sentinel
|