6079DMTX - Nicholas Andrew Plaza

1 2 3 4
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 8 years; 18 years

Name: Nicholas Andrew Plaza
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 23, 2001
Location Last Seen: San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 26, 1996
Age: 5 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 3'1"
Weight: 30 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Nicky
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark below bellybutton

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown; silver caps on front teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Nicholas Plaza was last seen October 23, 2001, but he was not reported missing until a month later.

Investigation found that Nicholas was tortured and sexually abused for months before going missing. His mother and her boyfriend were eventually charged with injury to a child by omission. Originally the boyfriend was also charged with murder but that charge was dropped. Nicholas has never been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Antonio Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 210-207-7660
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-782600

NamUs Case Number: 6535
NCMEC Case Number: 924586

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
KSAT-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 02/06/2024; Last Updated: 02/06/2024 - By: kc