Name: Barry James Sheridan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 11, 1990
Location Last Seen: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, mustache at the time of disappearance
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans, a flannel shirt, black jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wears glasses
Barry Sheridan was working on a oil barge which was docked at Pier 6 in the Brooklyn Heights harbor. He reportedly left the boat at 8 p.m. on December 11, 1990, to make a phone call to his youngest daughter to wish her a happy birthday. His family never received the phone call and he didn't return to the barge. Barry has not been seen or heard from since.
Agency Name: New York City Police Department - Missing Persons Squad
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (212) 694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11653
NamUs Case Number: 22015
NamUs
Newsday (New York, NY) - Dec. 26, 1990
Added: 02/01/2024; Last Updated: 02/01/2024 - By: kc