6075DMDE - Patrick Lewis Sukeforth

Name: Patrick Lewis Sukeforth
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 27, 2002
Location Last Seen: New Castle, New Castle County, Delaware

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'4" - 6'5"
Weight: 225 - 230 lbs
Hair Color: Brown with blonde highlights
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a large "tiger head" on left shoulder and; part of chest; tattoo of a "deer head" on right arm; tattoo of a "heart with a screw in it" on chest

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray hooded sweatshirt; sleeveless white tank top underneath; jean shorts; wearing either Dockers sandals or sneakers
Jewelry: Silver chain; silver Kenneth Cole watch on left wrist
Additional Personal Items: Possibly a baseball cap worn backwards

Circumstances of Disappearance

Patrick Sukeforth was a passenger on a 1987, 23' Chris Craft recreational power boat named "The Hardwood", which was traveling eastbound in the Chesapeake & Delaware Canal in Delaware City, Delaware, returning to their port of origin across the Delaware River in Pennsville, New Jersey. They traveled along the canal from the Chesapeake Inn, Chesapeake City, MD through Maryland and then Delaware waters.

Around midnight, somewhere in the vicinity of exiting the canal or actually within the Delaware River, the boat struck underwater debris damaging and disabling the outdrive of the recreational boat. An anchor was placed and friends in New Jersey were called via cell phone to come provide a tow to shore. The anchor failed to hold bottom due to wakes from passing ships(s). The boat drifted generally east bound toward the center of the river which is the shipping lanes of Delaware River frequented by tankers.

Between 3:00 AM and 4:12 AM, a large tanker ship was observed bearing directly down upon the boat; the tanker was not responding to the occupants flashing light. A collision seemed eminent. Fearing being run down by the tanker, the boat owner stated Patrick grabbed a boat bumper and jumped over the side of the boat into the river; the boat owner also jumped into the river to get out of the path of the oncoming tanker.

Approximately 45 minutes later, the boat owner (still in the water) was rescued by friends from New Jersey. Boat owner believed Patrick was swimming toward the general direction of Ft. Mott, which is the New Jersey side of the Delaware River. The water was still cold in May and currents in the Delaware River quite strong. The average depth of water in the shipping channel is 45. Fort Mott is a 1896 fortification erected in anticipation of the Spanish-American War and typically a prominent landmark for boaters on the river.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Delaware State Police Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 302-739-5901
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-02-048245

NamUs Case Number: 6932

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 03/02/2024; Last Updated: 03/02/2024 - By: Doe-NamUs-App