6074DMDE - Gregory Samuel Snyder

Name: Gregory Samuel Snyder
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 27, 2000
Location Last Seen: Selbyville, Sussex County, Delaware

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 6'1"
Weight: 260 - 265 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: White and red flag, 1" x 3", tattoo on left or right thigh; large dime size mole on upper back

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On November 27, 2000, DSP was contacted in reference to Gregory S. Snyder, who was missing. The police showed up at the family beach house in Keenwick, DE., three miles west of Fenwick Island to investigate. The police found no notes or papers to explain the whereabouts or time Mr. Gregory Snyder disappeared. The police did find a gun case in the bedroom with a magazine full of 9mm bullets. There was no gun found at the beach house. The neighbors said that they witnessed Mr. Gregory Snyder loading an ocean kayak on his truck a week ago, and returned without it. The family said that Mr. Gregory Snyder's credit cards have been canceled three weeks prior, and he has no other ways to get money. The Brother, in an interview, stated that Mr. Gregory Snyder is very muscular and was certified as a scuba diver and instructor, and that Mr. Gregory Snyder can easily kayak from an Ocean City inlet to Indian River, which is approximately thirty miles. Mr. Gregory Snyder's vehicle was found on 136th St. and Ocean Front in Ocean City Maryland (just south of the Delaware southern border). Missing from the vehicle was Mr. Gregory Snyder, an ocean kayak and a 9mm handgun. There was no evidence of foul play found in the vehicle.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Delaware State Police Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 302-739-5901
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 5177

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 03/02/2024; Last Updated: 03/02/2024 - By: Doe-NamUs-App