Name: William Jeffers Lank
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 13, 1992
Location Last Seen: Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 175 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on right calf, left and right leg, and neck from old auto accident; mole on upper arm
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Khaki pants; red shirt; blue full length Woolrich winter coat; gray sweat pants worn underneath khaki pants; work shoes
Jewelry: Gold wedding ring, size 12
Additional Personal Items: Large black velcro wallet with identification papers inside
On December 13, 1992, at 10:44 AM the Delaware River & Bay Authority received a call that a white male had jumped from the Northbound bridge. Authorities were dispatched to the scene and a vehicle was stopped in Lane 1 of the Eastbound span at Centerspan of the Delaware Memorial Bridge. Marine rescue personnel were dispatched to same location to conduct a search; however, the results were negative.
Agency Name: New Castle County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Seth Polk
Agency Phone Number: 302-573-2800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 32-92-119559
NamUs Case Number: 9496
Added: 03/02/2024; Last Updated: 03/02/2024 - By: hb