6072DMWY - John Michael Boutin

Name: John Michael Boutin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 13, 1983
Location Last Seen: Rawlins, Carbon County, Wyoming

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar upper left arm of a cross; cigarette burn scars on forearm; scar under left eye; tattoo upper left arm - "John"

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark navy blue ski jacket
Jewelry: Large turquoise and silver ring
Additional Personal Items: Eye glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

John Boutin was last seen January 6, 1983, after his welding class, an apprenticeship welding program provided by the state of Wyoming, in Rawlins.

John left all his belongings in his mobile home and relatives haven't seen or heard from him since his disappearance. He frequently kept in contact with them and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wyoming Division of Criminal Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 307-777-7181
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Carbon County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 307-324-2776
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 18936

NamUs Case Number: 32303

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Casper Star-Tribune - Feb. 14, 1983

Admin Notes

Added: 03/02/2024; Last Updated: 03/02/2024 - By: hb