Name: David Richard Williams
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 11, 1980
Location Last Seen: Creston Junction, Sweetwater County, Wyoming
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2" - 6'3"
Weight: 250 - 300 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Button down shirt; jeans; cowboy boots
Jewelry: Wedding band
Additional Personal Items: Dark rimmed prescription glasses
David Williams was last seen on November 11, 1980, at the old service station/bar in Creston Junction at approximately 17:30 hours. He placed a phone call while at the service station before leaving as the passenger in a brown or tan Chevrolet Blazer with an unidentified white male subject, headed south on Hwy. 789. The Chevrolet Blazer was believed to belong to David Barker Jr. of Upton, WY, who is also a suspect in this investigation. David called his wife during the evening, saying he was driving south to check an oil rig and would be home late. He was not seen or heard from again. His body has never been located.
Agency Name: Sweetwater County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Jeff Sheaman
Agency Phone Number: 307-922-5300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0148-80
NamUs Case Number: 52524
Added: 03/01/2024; Last Updated: 03/01/2024 - By: hb