6070DMOR - Kyron Richard Horman

Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 9 years; 14 years; 19 years

Name: Kyron Richard Horman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 04, 2010
Location Last Seen: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 9, 2002
Age: 7 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'8"
Weight: 50 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: V-shaped strawberry birthmark on forehead

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black short sleeved t-shirt with "CSI" in green and a handprint graphic on the front; black cargo pants; white socks; black Skecher sneakers with orange trim
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Metal framed glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kyron Horman was last seen at Skyline Elementary School on the morning of June 4, 2010, in Portland, Oregon. Kyron's step-mother was reportedly the last person to see him that morning after attending a science fair at the school. Kyron's teacher reported him as absent from school that day. When he failed to return home after school, he was reported missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Multnomah County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Daren Taber
Agency Phone Number: 503-988-4300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10-403516

NamUs Case Number: 7517
NCMEC Case Number: 1149070

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
FBI

Admin Notes

Added: 02/26/2024; Last Updated: 02/26/2024 - By: hb