606UMCA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of victim.

Date of Discovery: June 28, 1999
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1999
State of Remains: Charred
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'07"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Charred maroon colored t-shirt was found with the label "Murina"
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The body was found near the railroad tracks at 1400 Calzona in Los Angeles. Body was charred. He was possibly left at this location on 6/25/1999.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1999-04460

NCIC Case Number: U-450000688
NamUs Case Number: 3393

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Los Angeles County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2006; Last Updated: 1/11/21