606DFIL - Elizabeth Veloz

1 2 3

Name: Elizabeth Veloz
Nickname/Alias: Beth
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 25, 1992
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1964
Age: 28 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, long, curly
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has had 3 pregnancies - all Cesarean. No previous fractures.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Some fillings - teeth in good shape.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Stone washed, black, designer jeans; dark blue "Georgetown Bulldogs" shirt; navy blue sweater with white trim; black leather, flat shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Carrying a black, Coach purse.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Elizabeth was last seen at Jocko's bar on Chicago's southeast side, in the area of 95th and Avenue N, Chicago. On July 25, 1992, she was with a group of six men and women out bar-hopping. At some point, three of the men with Veloz got into some sort of fight with another group of men.

Jocko's , which has since closed, was known to attract gang-bangers. The last time anyone saw Veloz was in the Jocko's parking lot with the three men in her party. The men later told authorities they dropped Veloz at a pay phone in East Chicago, Indiana. Veloz never made it home.

Foul play is suspected. No arrests have been made in the case. There were never any phone calls, credit card transactions or activity with her Social Security number.

Veloz was the mother of 3 young children and lived in the Chicago's East Side community. She was working as a nail technician.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chicago Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Area Two Special Victims Unit
Agency Phone Number: 312-747-8276
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: FBI Chicago
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 312-421-6700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: T-347571

NamUs Case Number: 23063

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Chicago Tribune - Mar. 17, 2009
The Southtown Star - Mar. 22, 2009

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/28/2024 - By: kc