6069DMMI - Wilber Elmer Mcmillan

Name: Wilber Elmer Mcmillan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 02, 1997
Location Last Seen: Trenton, Wayne County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 1, 1930
Age: 66 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 185 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; blue sweatshirt; burgundy jacket; white walking shoes, size 10
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black and white baseball cap; wallet, with $70 in it; car and house keys

Circumstances of Disappearance

Wilber Mcmillan left his home between midnight and 5 am on March 2, 1997. It was he and his wife's 40th Wedding Anniversary.

Wilber retired from Great Lakes Steel in 1994, and shortly after, he told his wife he never should have quit, that his job had been his whole life. Wilber's only hobby was fishing and during the winter months he was depressed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Trenton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 734-676-3737
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-0486 & 06-5778

NamUs Case Number: 14287

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 02/18/2024; Last Updated: 02/18/2024 - By: hb