6068DMMI - Eric Lee Franks

Name: Eric Lee Franks
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 21, 2011
Location Last Seen: Saginaw, Saginaw County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 18, 1972
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 175 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left big toe was partially cut off and there is no nail; both ears pierced

Identifiers

Dentals: Wears complete dentures
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Eric Franks was last seen by the owner of the motel where he was staying, Miller's Motel, when he paid for a week of rent.

Eric had recently moved to Michigan after reconnecting with an ex-girlfriend. He had just found out they had had a child together. Eric told his family the ex-girlfriend and her husband were having marital problems and he and the ex-girlfriend and their child were going to move in together.

Eric kept in contact with his family by email and phone. After March of 2011, communication from Eric stopped. During the summer of 2011, the family began receiving an occasional email from Eric's email account, but Eric's mother became suspicious when the emails "didn't sound like Eric." In November of 2011, Eric's mom reported him missing.

Police questioned the owner of the motel. He told police he had noticed Eric's bronze 2001, Chevy Malibu with Ohio tag EMH4902 was gone the week of Eric's disappearance, and the lights were on in his motel room, but it didn't look like anyone was inside. The motel owner said he saw Eric's ex-girlfriend cleaning out Eric's motel room, but he never saw Eric.

According to Eric's ex-girlfriend, Eric moved to California.

A witness came forward and said he saw the ex-girlfriend's husband threaten Eric's life outside the motel.

Eric's ex-girlfriend and her husband are considered suspects. The ex-girlfriend died in 2016.

In 2020, it was learned that Eric's car had been hidden by his ex-girlfriend in the garage of an elderly man for whom she worked as a caregiver. Following that man's death, the car was sold at auction. A trace of blood belonging to Eric was found on the driver's seat.

Foul play is suspected in Eric's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Chris Siegert
Agency Phone Number: 989-495-5555
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 31-495-13

NamUs Case Number: 17348

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NBC

Admin Notes

Added: 02/18/2024; Last Updated: 02/18/2024 - By: hb