6067DMMI - Brandon Darquice Anderson

1 2 3

Name: Brandon Darquice Anderson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 20, 2005
Location Last Seen: Battle Creek, Calhoun County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 1984
Age: 21 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" - 6'1"
Weight: 175 - 185 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Brandon Darquice-James Anderson
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Brandon Anderson was last seen in Kalamazoo County, Michigan on June 20, 2005. He was a resident of Battle Creek, Michigan at the time. He was a passenger in a Ford Taurus that collided with two other vehicles while heading east near exit 88 on Interstate 94 at approximately 1:45 a.m. Following the accident, Brandon crossed the highway, jumped over a fence, and ran into a wooded area on the property of the Ft. Custer Training Center. He has never been heard from again.

An extensive search of the area turned up no indications as to his whereabouts.

At the time of his disappearance, Brandon had a misdemeanor warrant out for his arrest; his mother speculated that he left the accident scene to avoid contact with the police.

Brandon's mother stated her son always kept in regular contact with her and she fears he may have met with foul play. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Battle Creek Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 269-781-0911
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-26146

NamUs Case Number: 9140

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 02/14/2024; Last Updated: 02/14/2024 - By: hb