Name: David Yeager
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 07, 1971
Location Last Seen: Shreveport, Caddo Parish, Louisiana
Date of Birth: September 29, 1953
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" - 5'8"
Weight: 220 - 250 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Believed to have disappeared wearing black pants and an off white shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
David Yeager was last seen on February 7, 1971. David told his brother he was headed to Centenary College for a school event. It was Homecoming weekend and a series of events were bein held throughout the day. David never made it to the school.
He was seen walking toward the college from the 2600 block of Lola Lane. It is believed he may have been hitch hiking.
David was in high school and it's unclear why he was going to Cenenary College that weekend, although it's possible he had friends attending the homecoming event.
David left $200 untouched in his banking account. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Shreveport Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Joshua Gatson
Agency Phone Number: 318-673-7300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 18-018498
NamUs Case Number: 52082
NamUs
KTAL-TV News
Added: 02/13/2024; Last Updated: 02/13/2024 - By: hb