6064DMCO - Earl Tex Clark

Name: Earl Tex Clark
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 18, 1995
Location Last Seen: Aurora, Arapahoe County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 9, 1953
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 180 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar above left eye

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Earl Clark was reported missing by his wife. He is reported to have been depressed, possibly suicidal, and in possession of a 38 caliber pistol. Earl's wife has since become uncooperative in the investigation, maintaining that Earl is still alive and that she has seen him in Denver as recent as August of 2008.

She stated that Earl moved to Australia, but this has been discounted.

A silver 1989 Toyota pick-up truck owned by Earl's wife and driven by Earl was involved in an accident in Globe, Arizona. The driver, a fugitive from South Dakota, was arrested and questioned concerning the whereabouts of Earl and how he obtained access to the vehicle. The man invoked his rights and refused to cooperate. That man has since passed away.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Aurora Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Stephen Conner
Agency Phone Number: 303-627-3100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1995-57160

NamUs Case Number: 12454

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBI

Admin Notes

Added: 02/10/2024; Last Updated: 02/10/2024 - By: hb