6062DMMI - Raed Nayef Alfarah

Name: Raed Nayef Alfarah
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 16, 2003
Location Last Seen: Madison Heights, Oakland County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 1976
Age: 27 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 180 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Ray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on right shoulder

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray pants, dark brown leather jacket, black shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses with silver metal frames (wears occasionally)

Circumstances of Disappearance

Raed Alfarah was last seen in the evening on the southwest side of Detroit. His 1996 Chevy Camaro was later located near the 3400 block of Lovett Street, at an impound garage.

Investigators believe Raed was killed in the offices of Michigan Mortgage Sterling Heights, Michigan, likely by a blow to the head. Two men have been convicted of second degree murder in regards to his disappearance. His body has never been found.

Raed was from Jordan and was attending college in the US on a student visa.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Madison Heights Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 248-585-2100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-26047

Agency Name: Sterling Heights PD
Agency Contact Person: Det. Tom McMullen
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-48488

NamUs Case Number: 809

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Macom Daily - Jun. 25, 2005

Admin Notes

Added: 02/10/2024; Last Updated: 02/10/2024 - By: hb