Reconstruction of the victim by the University of South Florida and Wesley Neville.
Date of Discovery: November 4, 1995
Location of Discovery: Ft Lonesome, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Hit-and-run car accident
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White, possibly Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 146 lbs.
Hair: Brown, described as wavy; shoulder-length in back, shorter on the sides; slight frontal balding. Wore a mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark complexion; vertical, 2 inch scar on the right upper arm. He was uncircumcised.
Dentals: Available. Teeth 17, 18, 31, and 32 displayed gross coronal decay.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available, in FBI NMPDD.
Clothing: Green jeans - size 29, Jordan brand; brown belt; print motif long sleeve shirt; red, white and blue vertically striped jockey shorts; and white sweat socks with blue trim.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was located on State Road 674, East of Highway 39, near Ft Lonesome and Wimauma, Florida on November 4, 1995. He was pedestrian struck from behind by auto a hit and run.
Agency Name: District 13 - Hillsborough County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden
Agency Phone Number: 813-914-4500
Agency E-Mail: MEOperations(at)hcflgov.net
Agency Case Number: 95-05270
Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Corporal Moises Garcia
Agency Phone Number: 813-247-8200
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 95-92483
NCIC Case Number: U940015130
NamUs Case Number: 189
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Hillsborough County Medical Examiner
Tampa Bay Times
Added: Prior to 2006; Last Updated: 3/8/22