605UFNY - Unidentified Female

1 2 3 4 5 6
Victim's tattoo, suitcase and label, clothing and paper scraps found with the remains.

Date of Discovery: March 3, 2007
Location of Discovery: Mamaroneck, Westchester County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: Possibly Hispanic or Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'7" to 6'1"
Weight: 180 to 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small tattoo of two red cherries on a green stem above her right breast. Pink toenail polish.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray Champion sweat pants, a tan or cream-colored Voice long-sleeved shirt and a red Coconut Republic camisole bearing labels in Spanish. Underwire bra, size 38B.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On March 3, 2007, a suitcase washed ashore at Harbor Island Park containing the torso of a woman. The torso had stab wounds. About three weeks later on March 21st, a leg was found off Cold Spring Harbor. A day later, on March 22nd, another leg was found off Cove Neck along Nassau County's Gold Coast. Each leg had pink toenail polish on some toes. DNA confirmed the legs and torso belonged to the same woman.

The dark blue or black suitcase is sold exclusively at Wal-Mart. Police also found small scraps of paper tucked away in the crevaces of the suitcase. When pieced together, it looks like a calendar with the Spanish word "cinco" and the phrase "begin to live."

Since the torso floated onto the beach as storm-fed floods hit the region, authorities have said the remains could have come from almost anywhere.

It is possible that this individual was a victim of the Long Island Serial Killer (also known as the Gilgo Beach Killer and Craigslist Ripper), whose crimes began approximately in 1996 and lasted, at least, through 2013. Suspected and confirmed victims include 151UFNY, 1047UFNY, 2864UMNY, 1019UFNY and 1323UFNY.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Westchester County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Elayne Schwartz
Agency Phone Number: 914-231-1600 or 914-231-4405
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M2007-464

Agency Name: Mamaroneck Police Department
Agency Contact Person:
Agency Phone Number: 914-777-7780
Agency E-Mail: clanza(at)vompd.com
Agency Case Number: CR285-07

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16224
Former Hot Case Number: 618

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Wikipedia
Fox News Archive
Newsday News Archive
WCBSTV News Archive
The Journal News Archive (4/25/07)
America's Most Wanted
NY News Journal Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 5/3/07; Last Updated: 9/1/18