Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 44 years; 49 years; 54 years
Name: Daniel A. Naylor
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Runaway
Missing Since: October 5, 1982
Location Last Seen: Fremont, Alameda County, California
Date of Birth: June 23, 1968
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. He wore braces at the time of his disappearance.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Gray half T-shirt, red shorts, and high-top tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Daniel A. Naylor was last seen around 7:30 p.m. when he left his home upset after a dispute with his father, who was the only one home at the time. He was reported missing 10 to 12 hours later. Searchers found his bike along Alameda Creek Trail near his home.
Initially, he was thought to have been a runaway, but in January 2016, it was released that his case was re-opened and detectives consider his disappearance suspicious, believing the dispute may have become physical.
Investigators obtained a search warrant for his childhood home and are currently digging up the backyard after a cadaver dog got a hit. Daniel's parents no longer live in the home, but his aunt does.
Agency Name: Fremont Police Department
Agency Contact Person: CSO Jodi Goralczyk
Agency Phone Number: 510-790-6900 or 6800
Agency E-Mail: ColdCaseDetective(at)fremont.gov
Agency Case Number: 821006024
NamUs Case Number: 4544
NCIC Case Number: M211392399
NCMEC Case Number: 1161746
NamUs
CA DOJ
NCMEC
Fremont Police Department
ABC News
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06/09/2024 - By: mc